Close search
 
Home | Privacy & Data Protection
This website uses cookies
This site uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. We use necessary cookies to make sure that our website works. We’d also like to set analytics cookies that help us make improvements by measuring how you use the site. By clicking “Allow All”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
These cookies are required for basic functionalities such as accessing secure areas of the website, remembering previous actions and facilitating the proper display of the website. Necessary cookies are often exempt from requiring user consent as they do not collect personal data and are crucial for the website to perform its core functions.
A “preferences” cookie is used to remember user preferences and settings on a website. These cookies enhance the user experience by allowing the website to remember choices such as language preferences, font size, layout customization, and other similar settings. Preference cookies are not strictly necessary for the basic functioning of the website but contribute to a more personalised and convenient browsing experience for users.
A “statistics” cookie typically refers to cookies that are used to collect anonymous data about how visitors interact with a website. These cookies help website owners understand how users navigate their site, which pages are most frequently visited, how long users spend on each page, and similar metrics. The data collected by statistics cookies is aggregated and anonymized, meaning it does not contain personally identifiable information (PII).
Marketing cookies are used to track user behaviour across websites, allowing advertisers to deliver targeted advertisements based on the user’s interests and preferences. These cookies collect data such as browsing history and interactions with ads to create user profiles. While essential for effective online advertising, obtaining user consent is crucial to comply with privacy regulations.
Preferences Saved

Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy and Data Protection – January 2024

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR CONSENT TO ALLOW COUNTER METRICS TO COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

This policy will be reviewed and updated in line with the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines and any changes will be added to this page.

Date of Creation:  01 January 2024

1. What is COUNTER Metrics?

COUNTER Metrics owns and operates this website. It is a company registered in England and limited by guarantee. Company number: 4865179. 

Registered office: Blake Lapthorn, Seacourt Tower, West Way, Oxford OX2 0FB, UK

2. The Information COUNTER Metrics Collects About Users

COUNTER Metrics collects information such as your name, job title, company and contact details. COUNTER Metrics may also collect information about your marketing preferences, business activity or other details relevant to your interests or membership of COUNTER Metrics.

COUNTER Metrics collects this information when you register or update your details using online forms. Other information may be collected from e-mail or telephone, or through surveys or questionnaires.

COUNTER Metrics also records some data through cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to and stored by your browser on your computer. They allow the website to recognise your device and remember if you have been to the website before. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites on site usage and performance. 

There are different types of cookies. 

  • Necessary cookies enable a site’s core functionality. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies, but you can disable necessary cookies by changing your browser preferences. 
  • Analytical cookies measure the pages users visit on a website. We use analytics cookies to collect information about the browser you are using, the pages you visit, how long you spend on those pages, how you got to the website, and what you click on while you are on the website, to make website improvements and report on site usage.
  • Third-party cookies can be used for advertising purposes. We do not use third-party cookies. 

3. How COUNTER Metrics Will Use The Information Collected

COUNTER Metrics uses your personal information for recording details for orders, bookings, delivery and payments. The information is used to deliver COUNTER Metrics’s services to users of the website and in other areas of its activities.

COUNTER Metrics may also use the information to contact you about important COUNTER Metrics activity or alert you to relevant COUNTER Metrics products and services that COUNTER Metrics believes will be of interest and for statistical purposes.

The legal basis on which we process this information is as follows:

Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your data for a specific purpose, for example attending a seminar or webinar, signing up to a newsletter or joining a discussion group.

Contract: we need to process your data to fulfil a contract with you, for example as part of registration for one of our events where we cannot fulfil the contract without it.

Legitimate Interest: processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or for the legitimate interests of a third party, such as keeping you informed of COUNTER Metrics activity that relates to your interests and activities. Your interests are paramount and you can change what information we send you at any time by emailing privacy@countermetrics.org

Special Categories: data which could be construed as sensitive, such as accessibility requirements which are needed to help you attend one of our events. This data is only passed on where essential to perform this service, and is anonymised wherever possible. 

4. Third Parties To Whom COUNTER Metrics Passes Information

COUNTER Metrics will share your information with our team in order to deal with the day-to-day administration of your membership or associated services.

COUNTER Metrics will only share your information with consultants, contractors or third parties working directly with us as part of maintaining activities, products or services on COUNTER Metrics’s behalf. This might, for example, include associates, conference services providers, market researchers, consultants, website or customer database providers. They will be subject to a Non-Disclosure Agreement to protect your data.

Information you give in response to surveys or questionnaires in print or online may be used by COUNTER Metrics to improve products and services, or by third parties in anonymised reports.

5. How Long COUNTER Metrics Will Keep The Information

COUNTER Metrics will retain personal information on its systems until such time that you notify us to say you do not wish to be contacted again. After this time COUNTER Metrics will then keep a record of basic information indicating your preference.

6. What COUNTER Metrics Will Not Be Able To Do If You Elect Not To Provide Information

COUNTER Metrics will not be to administer purchases of COUNTER Metrics’s products and services, including membership.

7. Information Security

All your information is stored on secure servers in the UK and US. Access to servers is restricted to COUNTER Metrics staff and authorised third parties solely for the business of COUNTER Metrics.

8. Your Rights In Relation To The Information

You may at any time change your preferences for marketing communications contact or withdraw your consent for us to hold your data. You can do this by e-mailing privacy@countermetrics.org

You have the right to access information that COUNTER Metrics holds about you.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access to your personal data held and processed by COUNTER Metrics, please contact Privacy at COUNTER Metrics by e-mailing privacy@countermetrics.org

9. Who To Contact In Case Of Complaints

If you believe any information COUNTER Metrics holds about you is inaccurate or if you have a complaint in relation to this privacy policy, please contact privacy@countermetrics.org in the first instance and COUNTER Metrics will do its best to correct it as quickly as possible.

If you are unhappy with the response, further information about what to do next is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/